title

spacer
search engine by freefind

poppy

Cenotaph Inscriptions in the Mid Latrobe Valley Area

Morwell Narracan Willow Grove
Erica Yinnar Thorpdale
Trafalgar South Childers Trafalgar
Glengarry Traralgon Moe

morcen

MORWELL CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

Erected by the residents of MORWELL riding as a tribute to the
men resident in the riding who enlisted
& in memory of those who made the Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War. 1914 – 1919

PLAQUE

Australia Remembers / 1945-1995 / In honour of / the men & women who served /
Australia in time of conflict / during World War II / Lest We Forget /
This monument, with names on the East Face, also perpetuates the memory of those who paid the
Supreme Sacrifice in World War II & Korea

+KILLED
+ALLISS, C. AMIET, Chas. +AMIET, F. D. ANDERSON, C
BILLINGLSEY, A. BRUCE, A. L. BOLDING, H. F. BUTTERS, C.
BUTTERS, R. BROWN, H. H. BRINSMEAD, F. COLLINS, W.
COLLINS, J. COOPER, H. S. CAPON, W. V. DAVEY, E. C.
DAVEY, W. DAVEY, R. DAVEY, C. DUNCANSON, J.
DUSTING, G. DUSTING. H. DERHAM, F. DERHAM, F. S
FRANCIS, J. GRAUER, R. L. HALL, S. HALL, J.
HARE, Bert HADLEY, P. HOGAN, E. KLEINE, F.
LAWLESS, J. R. LAWLESS, J. G. MEDEW, J. R. MACKEY, T. F.
McFARLANE, G. PAYNE, C. SHAW, N. J. SHAW, C. M.
SHAW, D. WHITELAW, D. WHITELAW, A.  

PLAQUE
In affectionate remembrance of A RICH, R.A.R. Killed in action Vietnam 1962-72

PLAQUE
This plaque is erected in memory of those who paid the Supreme Sacrifice
in World War II and in Korea.

ALLEN, H. A ANGUS, C. P. BOLITHO, H. BOLTON, C. R. A.
BOLTON, T. A. BOWDEN, N. J. BUDGE, W. G. CATTERICK, J. H.
DEANE, A. DEERING, C. J. DOOLAN, W. T. DICKSON, L. H.
EASON, L. W. EVANS, H. T. FERGUSON, R. W. GAIR, N.
GREEN, D. I. A. HEWAT, G. A. HORSFALL, L. JOHNSON, F.
KING, L.S. LAWRENCE, F. E. McARTHUR, D. McDONALD, D.
MUNCASTER, J. MURRAY, A. M. PETER, T. READ, L. H. N.
ROY, E. W. SILCOCK, R. R. STAGG, J. L. TEMPLER, R. C.
TIERNEY, R. TURNER, R. H. WILLIAMS, R. K.  

LEST WE FORGET

PLAQUE
This plaque is to commemorate the centenary of the BOER WAR and all those who enlisted
and served for service from the Morwell township area.
12th October 1999 Lest We Forget

PLAQUE
This plaque was erected in memory of those
Who paid the Supreme Sacrifice in the BOER WAR
G. BOLDING / T. ROSE

KEEGAN, F. LITTLE, R. LOCK, E. LYONS, R.
LYONS, C. MILLER, F. MAHER, L. MAHER, A.
+ McINTOSH, A. NEAL, A. + O’DONNELL, T. PETTIT, H.
PRYOR, W. PRYKE, B. ROWELL, F. ROWE, C.
RONALD, A. RINTOULL, W. SADDLER, J. SMITH, C.
SYMONS, H. THOMAS, S. G. THOMAS, R. W. + THOMSON, R. H.
+ TULLOCH, J. VINALL, C. VINALL, H. WOOD, A.
WILKINS, F. WARNETT, J. WARNETT, W.  

hr

moe

MOE CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

Erected by the residents of MOE and DISTRICT
In memory of the hereon named Soldiers who made the Supreme Sacrifice
In the Great War 1914-1919

BELL, F. BLAIR, J. A BRACHE, M. W. FRY, T.
HALDEN, S. M. JONES, J. A. McCOLL, R. McGRATH, P.
JONES, V. H. ROBERTSON, N. STONE, C. E. SUTTON, G.
STAGG, J. L. WHITE, C. E.    

World War II 1939-1945

BLAIR, W. C. CLEGG, D. J. COOK, R. HARTLEY, R. A.
LOW, R. C. MacRAE, H. J. MANNION, T. P. MILLAR, F.
MOFFITT, W. R. MUNRO, E. L. PIPER, J. W. REES, T. C.
SKINNER, S. G. SPITTALL, L. C. STAGG, J. L. WATTS, C. F.

Korean War 1950

JONAS, D. A.

hr

narracan

NARRACAN CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

Erected in honour
of the brave men of NARRACAN who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1919

H. BAYLEY W. FOWELL C. HAMILTON B.R. LITTLE W. SKINNER

hr

WILLOW GROVE CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

Erected by WILLOW GROVE and FUMINA Subscribers
in memory of our fallen soldiers who served in the
Great War 1914 -1919
LEST WE FORGET
They loved honour more than they feared death

H. McLAREN C.G. MACPHERSON N.B. TURNBULL
J. R.CRONIN G. P. NEEDHAM G. P. NEEDHAM
H. F. NEEDHAM G. W. NEEDHAM F. H. LAMONT
R. M. F.HOOPER F. H. LAMONT R. M. F.HOOPER
R. A. McCOLL    

hr

erica

ERICA CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

In recognition of all Australian and allied forces personnel
who served during wars, peace keeping and emergency confrontation.
In particular those from ERICA and district.May they never be forgotten.
Lest We Forget

1914 – 1918

H. BOYD B. SCHROADER

1939 – 1945

G. McNEAL M. MITCHELL I. BRODIE R. KERR
P. GRAHAM N. COMDEN I. JOHNSON  

In recognition and rememberance of Australian Servicemen who served in
KOREA, MALAY, BORNEO and VIETNAM

hr

YINNAR CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

For God King and Country erected by the residents of
YINNAR and DISTRICT
as a tribute to the memory of their brave soldiers who gave their lives
for the honour of Australia and the cause of liberty
in the Great European War 1914-1919
LEST WE FORGET

Sergeant T. JONES Lance Corporal A. J. BOND Signaller A. FIRMIN
Private .W. CURRIE Private E. A. CRYER Private G. FIRMIN
Private F. W. GREENWOOD Private T. J. KOENIG Private A. LOWE
Private A. G. MIDDLETON Private W. PENNYCUICK Private G. L. PECK
Private A. QUIGLEY Private R. B. THOMAS Private J. WALSH

OLD YINNAR SCHOOL BOYS

J. BLAIR W. W. CURRIE M. CAHILL
A. J. BOND J. CONSIDINE A. QUIGLEY
T. O'DONNEL A. McDONALD W. PENNYCUICK

BOER WAR FALLEN 1900-1902

G. BOLDING J. McDONALD T. ROSE F. WALKER

Yinnar and Districts Tribute to their fallen heroes
"Their names liveth for evermore" Duty nobly done
1939 - 1945
A tribute from the Yinnar residents to

Pte ALLEN, H. A. Dvr BOWDEN, N. Dvr EASON, L. W. F/Sgt SILLCOCK, R.R.

LEST WE FORGET

yinnar

YINNAR AND DISTRICTS HONOR ROLL

ENLISTMENTS

ALLEN, B. BOND, A. BOND, A.B. BROWN, A.
BIRCH, E. BIRNIE, G. BAMBROOK, G. BEAUMONT, H.
BRYANT, L. BARTLETT, W. BRUITY, A. BREWSTER, W.
CLARK, C. CREYER, E. CHARTER, G. CURRIE, P.
CURRIE, W. DETRICH, F. DEPPLER, G. ELLIS, R.
FIRMAN, A. FIRMAN, G. FIRMAN, G. GREENWOOD, A.
GREENWOOD, C. GREENWOOD, F. GARNER, E. GREENWOOL, R.
GRANT, J. JEFFRIES, E. JONES, T. JOHNSTONE, E.
KOENIG, T. KOENIG, C. LOWE, A. MONTEITH, S.
MOYSEY, W. PAGE, R. PECK, G. PENNYCRUICK, W.
QUIGLEY, A. ROWLEY, G. REYONALD, E. RAWLING, F.
ROSE, F. ROON, J. SCOULLER, P. STONE, A.
SURMAN, E. SURMAN, T. TOOGOOD, G. TOOGOOD, T.
TOOGOOD, J. TOOD, J. TOOD, L. TEMPLE, R.
THOMAS, L. THOMAS, R.B. THOMAS, P. VAGG, G.
VAGG, J. VINNING, A. WILLIAMS, S. WILLIAMS, D.
WALSH, J. WATSON, J.    

hr

thorpdale

THORPDALE & DISTRICT CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

For King and Country
THORPDALE and DISTRICTS
tribute to its heroes who made the
Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War
1914 - 1919

THORPDALE

CORNTHWAITE W.M. DE MELKER H. HARRISON H. PAKENHAM A.E.
RODDA W. SNOWBALL J.H. SNOWBALL E.C. WALL G.S.L.
WILKINSON C.P. WILKINSON F.S.    

hr

TRAFALGAR SOUTH

BICKERLY, W. GERLACH, J HAWKINS, G.H. INNMAN, J. PONTER, A.W.
RADFORD, E. SMITH, W.C. SIBLEY, D. TAYLOR, A.  

hr

AIF CHILDERS

BALDIE, W. BROMFIELD, C.F. BROWN, W. CANTWELL, P.
DICKINSON, H.S. GORMAN, M.E. MAYO, G.J. PAVITT,G.
PEARCE, R.A. WELLS, J.C.    

In recognition and rememberance of Australian Servicemen who served in
Korea, Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam

Killed in Action 1939 - 1945

J. TATTERSON J. FISHER S. CORNELL

hr

trafalgar

TRAFALGAR CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

Erected by the residents of Trafalgar
in memory of the men of this town who made
The Supreme Sacrifice in the Great Wars
1914 - 1919 and 1939 - 1945

FIRST WORLD WAR

S. ATKINS O.B. ANDERSON M. BYRNE F. CAIN
T.W. ERRINGTON F. FAULKINER F. FECHNER C.W. GIBLETT
F.C. GILBEE C.J. HEYWOOD G.J. HILLIS J.E. HILLIS
S.C. HENRY F. JONES G.T. KELLAS H. LYNCH
C.F. LUCAS M. MITCHELL T.L. MURRAY J. MACKIE
R. McCROREY E. McDONALD G.W. NICHOLAS J.H. PUGH
S. RANKIN T.W.H. RAEBURN W.F. SKINNER J. TATTERSON
A. KENNY V.C. CAUDION    

SECOND WORLD WAR

J.E. ASHBY F.W. ADAMSON R.J. BROWN J.M.N. DOUGLAS
C.H. DUSTING L.F. GIBSON C. FOLLETT R.J.JOHNSON
D. JOHNSON N. KELLAS H.J. MARTIN L.J. PATTLE
A.V. QUIRK      

hr

glengarry

GLENGARRY CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

GREAT WAR
1914 - 1919

Erected by residents of GLENGARRY
In memory of the districts Soldiers, Sailors and Nurses
who by their courage and self sacrifice kept Australia free.

SUPREME SACRIFICE

Pts. A. ADAMS Pts. A. CHRISTENSEN Pts. A. COCHRANE Pts. R. COBHAM
Pts. C.E. MOLLER Pts. E.C. MORRISON Pts. W.B. MORRISON Pts. R. MOUNSEY
Pts. G. RHODES Pts. P. SAYER Pts. E.A. WILLIAMS Sgt. J. THOMSON
Pte. J. FRANCIS      

RETURNED

Dvr. C.H. ADAMS Drv. C.E. ADAMS Stkr. H. BEATTY
Pte. D.F. CHRISTENSEN Pte. G.B. CHRISTENSEN Pte. H.A. CHRISTENSEN
Nurs.S.W. CONE Cpl. G. CONE M.M. Cpl. J.J. DRANE
Pte. J. FISK Pte. H. FALLSHAW Pte. W. FARQUHAR
Pte. A. G. GILBERT Lts. M.B. HAMBROOK Lts. H.R. HAMBROOK
Sgt. W.f. HAMBROOK Capt. A.H. HUMPHRY M.C. Pte. G. HARLAND
Cpl. F. HOLTEN Pts. P.V. HILL Pts. H.G. HILL
Pts. H. HIBBERD Pts. J.C. LANG Gnr. F.C. MOLLER
Gnr. E.H. MOLLER Gnr. C.C.MOLLER Pts. A.C. MORRISON
Pts. J. MATTINSON Pts. G. PARKER Pts. T. PARKER
Cpl. W.B. RUSSELL Dvr. H. RAWSON Pts. G. SUTTON
Pts. A. THOMSON Pts. G. WELLINGTON Pts. B.P. WELLINGTON
Cpl. A. WILLIAMS    

SOUTH AFRICAN WAR

RETURNED

Pts. H.R. BROOKS Pts. W. BRIGGS Pts. C. BIGG
L. Cpl. D.N. CHRISTENSEN Pts. J. DRANE Pts. T. HAYES
Pts. B.P. LANG Pts. A.E. PAULET PTS. W.B. RUSSELL
Pts. W. SOUTHERN Pts. P. SOUTHERN Pts. C TIMBERY
Pts. A. WELLINGTON    

WORLD WAR, 1939 - 1945

Paid the SUPREME SACRIFICE

M. CHAMBERS K.G. KING A.A. SAUNDERS

LEST WE FORGET

hr

TRARALGON CENOTAPH INSCRIPTIONS

Erected to the memory of and in honour of the men
who enlisted from this Shire
and paid the Supreme Sacrifice in the

1914 - Great War - 1918

ANDREWS, R.J. ANDERSON, R.J. ALFORD, E. BERRYMAN, L.
BOARDMAN, L. CARTER,W. CHESTER, C. CLEAVER, C.
COATES, T. COBBLEDICK, E.C. COUCH, W.J. COUPER, W.J.
CRAWFORD, D. DeMELKER, H. DUNNE, S. ELLIOT, A.
ELLIOT, H. ETHERIDGE, W. FIRMAN, A. FIRMAN, G.
FLETCHER, W. FRANCIS, D. HAM, E. HEANEY, F.
JONSTON, H. KING, E.D. KING, W.M. MARTIN, R.
MAXWELL, T.S. MILLAR, A. MILLAR, B. McINTOSH, T.
McLACHLAN, W. McNAIR, A. McWATT, J. NICHOLSON, A.
NUTTALL, W. OMARA, P.J. OWEN, C. PAULETT, F.
PEIPER, R. PICKETT, C. POLDEN, B. RUFF, V.
RUSSELL, J.A. RUST, A.E. RICHARDSON, A.K. STRATHAM, G.
TEASDALE, J. THOMPSON, H. VAN DAHREN, W. WALKER, T.
WHITE, J. WILSON, A. YULE, R. HOWE, A.M.

In affectionate remembrance of those who gave their lives in the service of their country
1939 - 1945

ANDERSON, N.H. A.I.F. BARKER, G.R. A.I.F. BERWICK, G.R.E. R.A.N.
BREEN, P.A. A.I.F. BROWN, E. A.I.F. BURGE, A. A.I.F.
CENHALL, D. A.I.F. CRAMBLING, W. A.I.F. CURRAN, G.T. A.I.F.
DAVIS,A. A.I.F. DOYNE, W.E. R.A.N. FINLAYSON,W. A.I.F.
GREENWOOD, J. A.I.F. GRAHAM, C.P. A.I.F. HICKS, W.S. A.I.F.
HOLMES, R. M.N. JACKSON, P. R.A.A.F. JONES, L. A.I.F.
LAYTON, D. A.I.F. McCALLAM, C.R. A.I.F. MAGUIRE, J. R.A.A.F.
MERMOD, J.W. A.I.F. MILES, A.M. A.I.F. MURPHY, P.J. A.I.F.
MUNRO, C. A.I.F. McGEORGE, W.P. A.I.F. POLLOCK, D.A. A.I.F.
RYAN, L. R.A.A.F. STOCKDALE, F.J. A.I.F. SAUNDERS, A.A. A.I.F.
STAGG, L. A.I.F. TIERNEY, R. A.I.F. TUCKER, D. R.A.A.F.
WATSON, A.E. A.I.F WATSON, F.A. A.I.F. WILLIS, G.J. A.I.F.
WELCH, A. R.A.A.F. WILLIAMS, A.F. R.A.A.F.  

In affectionate remembrance of those who gave their lives in the service of the country in
Vietnam 1962 - 1972

BLANCK. W.A. R.A.R. GRIST. R.M. R.A.R. LLOYD. A. R.A.R.

This memorial salutes the Australians
who served in all Wars involving our nation during the twentieth century.
Rededicated on Armistice Day 11 November 1999.

Unveiled by Mr. THOMAS GRIFFITHS WWII veteran.

Their sacrifice our heritage.

Memorial Walls in Mid Gippsland
War Memorials Around Australia

Cenotaphs transcribed and photographed by Sandra Dumble, Ian Dumble & Kaye O'Reilly