In light of the current situation with the COVID-19 virus, ALL meetings are cancelled until further notice.

Brunswick Community History Group meets monthly, on the first Saturday of each month at 1:30 PM.
For further information, please contact us

Upcoming Meetings and Events

2020

Feb 1: The Secretaire of Cornwell - What a find!

March 1: Sydney Road Street Party

March 7:  Dr Kenneth Eric Eckersall Father of Brunswick: Thomas Wilkinson

April 4: CANCELLED due to COVID-19 virus

May 2: CANCELLED due to COVID-19 virus

June 6: CANCELLED due to COVID-19 virus

July 4: CANCELLED due to COVID-19 virus

August 1: TBC

September 5: TBC

October 3: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up financial members of BCHG only

November 7: TBC

December 5: TBC

2019

Feb 2: Early Melbourne Taped Interview ABC

March 2: Combined History Meeting - Broadmeadows, Brunswick & Coburg to contribute to the discussion on "Upfield Line - History, Heritage, Significance and Threats" hosted by Brunswick History Group 1.30pm at Sherwood House, Siteworks 

April 6: Letters from members in Fusion - discussion

May 4: Open Forum - BCHG projects

June 1: Saving Royal Park (President and Secretary)

July 6: Barbara Knowles The Future of Gronn Place

August 3: Geoff Allshorn Moon Landing... One Small Step

September 7: TBA

October 5: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up financial members of BCHG only

November 2: Dr Bart Ziino

December 7: BCHG Xmas Party

Past Meetings and Events

2018

March 17: Combined History Meeting - Broadmeadows, Brunswick & Coburg to pay tribute to local Olympian Peter Norman hosted by Coburg Historical Society 1.30pm at Coburg Library Meeting Room

April 7: Keith Stodden "Post War Immigration - The People & the Ships"

May 5: Down Memory Lane - walking tour from Randazzo Park, Brunswick to Sherwood House, SITEWORKS, 33 Saxon Street, Brunswick

June 2: Rick Stonehouse, President of the First Fleet Fellowship, "The First Fleet"

July 7: Kenneth Eric Eckersall "A felon in our family" The story of William and Jane Campbell & the Williamses and their Life in Early Brunswick

August 4: Damian Johnstone Our Tribute to Peter Norman - The story of a local neglected hero, recognised at last!!!

September 1: Kevin Patterson Two Forgotten Factories of Brunswick - The Yarn Factory & The Doll Factory

October 6: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up financial members of BCHG only

November 3: Ian Douglas "An Armchair Tour of Melbourne's Shrine of Remembrance"

November 11: SPECIAL EVENT 130 years Sherwood Celebration

2017

January 7: No meeting

February 4: Michael Winkler "Grungewick"

March 11: Combined History Meeting - Broadmeadows, Brunswick & Coburg Lynn Berry "5,000 Poppies" 1pm at Broadmeadows Museum, 21 Pearcedale Rd, Broadmeadows

April 1: Garry Powell "The History of Physical Education in Victoria"

May 6: Steven Barlow "Walter & Marion Griffin - Voices in the Wilderness" in conjuction with National Trust Australian Heritage Festival

June 3:

July 1: Kevin Patterson The Melbourne, Brunswick and Coburg Tramways Trust

August 5: Lorna Hannan John Buncle: His life & achievements

September 2: Kelvin Thomson, Federal Labor Member for Wills My Life in Politics

October 7: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up financial members of BCHG only

November 4: Sharron Pfueller The life of Paul Pfueller - His life, achievements, expertise & contribution to HOLEPROOF

December 2: The unveiling of the plaque erected in Randazzo Park - CANCELLED due to weather warning

2016

January 2: No meeting

February 6: Murray Smith "Working for the Leader"

March 5: Combined History Meeting - Broadmeadows, Brunswick & Coburg Frank Burke "Old Hume Highway 31 - Present and Future"

April 2: Bert Lawes OAM "Personal Impressions of Gallipoli"

May 7: Kevin Patterson Markest of Old Melbourne & Haymarket

June 4: Mario Bonnici ANZACS in Malta during WW1

July 2: History of Australia's Holden Story 

August 6: Tony Keenan Empowering the Homeless

September 3: Dr Ken Eckersall "Mr Eckersall" The Extraordinary Life of William Eckersall

October 1: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up financial members of BCHG only

November 5: Ian Douglas Armchair tour of the Shrine of Remembrance

December 3: Michael McGlade The Steamrail Story

2015

January 3: No meeting

February 7: Harry Farthing The Adventures of a Gold Watch

March 7: Georgia Harris Introduction to the Public Record Office of Victoria

March 18: Combined History Meeting - Broadmeadows, Brunswick & Coburg 8 PM, Coburg Library Meeting Room
                
100 Men, 100 Heroes The Boys of Coburg High School go to war

April 4: Remembering World War One 4 August 1914 - 28 June 1919 "War STories As We Remember Them"

May 2: Lindsay Cox Another Kind of Army - Chaplain Soldiers in WW1 "A cup of tea, a helping hand, an encouraging word, a quiet prayer" in conjunction with National Trust Heritage Festival 2015 - Conflict and Compassion theme

June 6: Dr. Marlene Ryzman General Sir John Monash WWI Commander

July 4: Kevin Patterson Radar in the Northern Suburbs in WWII

August 1: Dr. Ken Eckersall Margaret's Story - Another piece in the jigsaw of Brunswick History

September 5: Tony Keenan, CEO of Hanover Welfare Services Empowering the Homeless

October 3: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up financial members of BCHG only

November 7: David Trotter Book Launch Brunswick East High School

December 5: Barbara Woodward Tunnelling on the Western Front - Another piece in the jigsaw of World War One History

2014

January 4: No meeting

February 1: Rick Stonehouse First White Settlers in Australia

March 1: -

March 15: Combined History Meeting Broadmeadows, Brunswick & Coburg History Groups

April 5: Bart Ziino A Distant Grief: Australians, War Graves and the Great War

May 3: Max Smedley "Charles Smedley World War One"

June 7: Ian Crawford "Hector Crawford Production Family" to reminisce about the "Good Old Days" of
           
early television in Australia

July 5: Keith Stodden Trams of Melbourne

August 2: "Out they come to play" by Trevor Ludeman, author of the book that shares tales of North Old Boys St. Patrick's Amateur Football Club, home ground is the Gillon Oval Brunswick

September 6: Richard Breckon, Team Leader Philatelic Archives Australia Post "Edwardian Emails during WWI" Images & Story

October 4: A.G.M. (No guest speaker) Paid up members of BCHG only

November 1: Bart Ziino A Distant Grief: Australians, War Graves and the Great War

December 6: -

2013

January 5: No meeting

February 2: Jill Manton, Jane & Graham Garrett "Six Generations of Garretts in Brunswick"

March 2: Combined Meeting of Broadmeadows, Brunswick and Coburg Historical Societies
               Paul Darragh, "The History of Holeproof"

March 3: Sydney Road Street Party 2013

April 6: Mr. Brittain "Spinners and Handweavers Guild"

May 4: Margaret Fleming "Brunswick Cr. Fleming - Mayor 1891 &  1901"

May 14: Francesca Folk-Scolaro "Recognition of the value of local history - a recent phenomenon" in conjunction with National Trust Heritage Festival 2013 "Community Milestones"

June 1: Kevin Peoples "Santamaria's Salesman" Recent publication, author

July 6: Dale King "Heritage Overlay Explained"

August 3: "The Story Behind the Sign - Street Names of Brunswick" book launch by Cr. Lambros Tapinos followed by Kevin Patterson's talk about "Reminiscences of Brunswick 1930s - 1950s"

September 7: Special talk and reading about "Charles Dickens - Australian Letters" by members of the Dickens Fellowship Melbourne Branch.

October 5: Annual General Meeting

October 26: "The Tales of the Red Book" Celebrating 30 Years of Brunswick History (1983 - 2013)

November 2: Anthony Clarke "The Family History of the Clarke family: Images & Story"

December 7: State School 1213 - First opened 10th March 1877 and demolished in the 1970s

2012

January 19 till February 19: Photographs of Brunswick 1839 - 1939 at Counihan Gallery

February 4: Sarah Rood , Floor Talk in Counihan Gallery "Brunswick Revisited"

March 3: Greg Hill "Brunswick Pottery"

March 21: Combined meeting of Broadmeadows, Brunswick and Coburg History Societies
                 Laurie Burchell "The History of Lincoln Mills Coburg"

April 7: Prof. Richard Snedden"The Cornish in Brunswick"

May 5:Lesley Alves "The Value and Importance of Oral History"

May 20: "Corinne and Arthur Cantrill" on the achievement of 50 years of innovative production of films
This is a special event in conjunction with Innovation & Invention Heritage Festival 2012

June 2: Marian Turnbull "King and the Burke & Wills Expedition"

July 7: Kevin Patterson "My Early Days in Brunswick"

August 4: Bianca Rooman "Roger Rooman & his Musical Legacy - Compositions & 
                 the Southern Cross Philharmonia"

September 1: Cheryl Griffin "The Extraordinary in the Ordinary"
                       The Story of Piera Street East Brunswick"

October 6: Dr. John Whiteoak "Mambo Italiano: Musical Sounds of the 1960s
Italian Australian Brunswick"
& A.G.M.

October 21: Conducted tour of the beautiful & architecturally significant Christ Church of Brunswick
as a participant in History Week 2012

October 28: "Showcasing the Brunswick based Southern Cross Philharmonia "
as participant in History Week 2012

November 3: Lucy Sussex "Saltwater in the Ink - Voices from the Australian Seas"

November 10: Reunion of Harnett House to celebrate the apology by the Victorian State Government for the pain caused to "families torn apart by forced adoptions"

December 1: No meeting

2011

December 3rd: Jane Garrett 'The Garrett family in Brunswick'

November 5th: Lucy Purton and Liz Sharman 'Living in a Brunswick cottage'.

Special celebration Victorian Heritage Week 'Picture theatres of Brunswick'

October 1st: AGM Leonard Joel representative 'Brunswick's Melrose (Mel Rose) Pottery'

September 3rd: Tim McKenna and Marilyn Blizzard-Moore 'Brunswick history quiz'

August 6th: Julie Stratford 'Researching the history of your house in Brunswick'

July 2nd: Max Smedley 'The history of philately'.

June 4th: Ken Missen will speak on: 'Refractories industry - manufacturing and use of specialist bricks in kilns, boilers and furnaces'.

May 7th: Fromelles / Lambis Englezos.

April 14: Special celebration Australian Heritage Week at the Boer War Memorial, Sydney Rd (cnr of Brunswick Road) followed by drinks at Bridie O'Reilly's pub.

April 2nd: Bernie Joyce and Doug McCann (Melbourne University) 'Scientific results of the Bourke and Wills expedition'.

March 6th: Sydney Road Street Party 12 to 5 pm approx. Stall in front of town hall.

March 5th: Zetta Florence representative: looking after your collection.

February 19th: Combined meeting of 3 historical societies: Broadmeadows, Brunswick and Coburg, hosted by Broadmeadows Historical Society.

February 17th: Committee of Management meeting 6 pm, Bridie O'Reilly's pub.

February 9th: BCHG talk in the library as part of the Moreland Read More program 7.30 pm.

February 5th: First ordinary general meeting for the year. 'My favourite Fusion story' and a working bee to help prepare publicity material for our participation in the Read More talk at Brunswick Library and our stall at the Sydney Road Street Party.

2010

February 6th: Louise Blake 'Mapping Brunswick and Coburg through family stories'.

March 6th: Special meeting of combined historical societies of Moreland. Speaker: The Hon. Baden-Powell Topic: 'General Lord Baden-Powell - founder of the scout and girl guide movements'.

April 3rd: Melinda Barrie and Paul Michelle (a case study)  'Hoffman Brick and Pottery Works from beginning to end'.

May 1st: Val Morgan: 'The Val Morgan story': advertising on the movie screen.

June 5th: Hector Walker 3MBS FM Classically Melbourne 'The story behind the Station'

July 3rd: Robert Terrett The history of spinal manipulation as a therapy up to and including the rise of Chiropractic'

August 7th: Norm Hutchinson 'The Suffragist and the Squatter'

September 4th: Steven Barlow 'Art deco in Brunswick'

October 2nd: AGM followed by launch of 'Brunswick stories and histories' on CD ROM, launched by Laurie Burchell followed by Keith Stodden's talk 'The Fairsea' - bringing migrants and D.P.s (displaced persons) to their new homeland.

October 27th: Virtual pub crawl
Join us on Wednesday 27th October 6-9 pm at Bridie O'Reillys Hotel (band room), cnr Sydney Rd and Brunswick Rd, Brunswick for a virtual pub crawl. Learn about sly grog sales, shootings, two-up games and coronial inquests. For more information phone Francesca 9387 1194.

November 6th: Marion Turnbull 'The Burchett family in Brunswick'

December 4th 2010: Guest speaker: Jane Garrett. Topic: The Garrett family in Brunswick.
                                  Book launch: BCHG Newsletter Fusion 1985-2010.
                                  Followed by the Christmas Party